Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. Rope Making
    Many farmers made ropes for their own use. Gerry Fogarty has the necessary implements which he uses to make ropes from binder twine for his own use. He learned the trade from his father.
        1. foirgnimh
  2. Churns
    Tom Cashin and Dick Cashin who lived in High, St. used to make churns and got a good living out of it.
  3. Old Mrs Leahy said that her longest remembrance is going to the Hedge School which was near her home and held in a barn. There were seats and desks made from rough planks and blocks of wood about fifteen scholars used to attend for a couple of hours each day. The man would be also teaching in another part of the country on the same day.The scholars would have to bring a couple of sods of turf to make a fire in the winter. The teacher's name was Naughton (he had only one hand) He used to get some herbs in the ditches to make what he called "Insh Tea" The name of the books were "Premier" Reading