Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bergin, Ballycoolid were wheel makers about twenty or twenty five years ago. Coaching was also carried on by Kirwans of Rathdowney, and Matt Turbey, Errill. There was also wheel making carried on in Rathdowney by James Fogarty, who died about 1917 twenty years ago. James Dollard also made wheels, he died about 1935.
  2. There was a nail Factory in Rathdowney carried on by Ned and Micheal Fanning, this Factory was adjoining the old National School Rathdowney, now the C.Y.M.S Hall. A man whose name was Lacey Galmoy used to make nails. They were made from iron. Then they were put on an anvil and beaten out with a hammer.Barney Mc Guire, Pound St. Michael Fanning, High St. Edward Carthy, Moore St, Sam Fry, Moore St. Rathdowney used to make nails up to about 1887.