Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Importance but year after year it dwindled out of action and it is now in ruins. Mr Bartar, Ballinaphrase, a mike from the village of Galmoy owns a flour Mill.It is built on the river Goul. It was in use about twenty years ago. It was driven by the water and a huge wooden wheel. A large square iron shaft goes upwards from the first storey to the top of the Mill. This shaft is fitted on the first storey by a huge cog wheel which engages one attached to the wooden wheel driven by the water. The mill stones that ground the corn were huge circular stones cut out of solid piece of rock, the smallest weighing at least two tons.These stones were ribbed with punch by expert men especially trained for this work.
  2. On Gerry Fogarty's farm in Tullavolty there is a Lime Kiln but it is not in use. It was successfully worked about forty years ago. The stones used were easily got in a quarry beside the Kiln. They were excellent Lime-stones, Three years ago