Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She was about eighty years old. This woman lived in Moore St, Rathdowney. She had a spinning wheel and used to weave her own wool, and her own clothes. She also used to weave for other people who paid her well for her work. Mrs Fogarty Tullavolty, used to spin wool into cloth. This was used for the making of suits. The spinning wheel was made of wood and set into a table with four wooden legs. Mrs Maher who lived in Moore St, Rathdowney had a spinning wheel. She used to spin and weave wool for several people.
  2. Mrs Leahy aged eighty seven the Square Rathdowney told me the following. I remember well how my mother often sent me after coming from school to collect wool from run-holes where sheep would be going from one field to another. Some of their wool would get entangled in briars and bushes. She would then have to wash and card it. Then she would spin it on a spinning wheel.
    Mrs Leahy