Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man named Joe Hoone who was a great thatcher, this man lived in Harristown. He never used sallies when thatching, which were the usual things, but he sewed the thatch with a needle made for the purpose. His thatching lasted for years. Robert Shea Galmoy thatched all the farmers houses in this locality. He was an excellent thatcher, and the housed he thatched did not need to be done again for many years. Two years before he died he thatched Mr Tim McMahons house in Steepleview. The thatcher is dead nearly twenty years, and the roof he thatched has not been interfered with, and has not leaked. Joseph Hynes Harristown was a great thatcher, and so was John Kelly, Kylemlawn. These men did nearly all the thatching of this district.
  2. Christopher Creagh, Grogan, Martin Hyland, Millquarter and Tim Horan the Square Rathdowney, were all basketmakers. It is abut 60 years ago that some of these men made baskets. Edward Bergin who resided in Clonmeen, was a famous basket-maker, He was able to make twelve baskets in one day. It was by this trade that he earned his living.