Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A neighbouring man named Daniel Torphey had crows damaging his crops and Martin Dunne another neighbouring man gave him the tip to put an umbrella standing in the field. So the next morning was Sunday and was very wet. Daniel was going to Mass and he saw all the crows trying to get in under the umbrella out of the rain.
  2. One day Larry Hynes was visiting a house in Garron. He was sitting at the edge of a stool and the priest who was also present was passing into the parlour for tea and larry had his foot out. The priest walked on his foot. Oh? said he I'm sorry larry I walked on your foot. Ah says Larry its alright father I always walk on my feet.