Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived in Rahtdowney a man the name of Conn Cahill who was a contractor. It happened that he was building houses up in Tipperary, and he had a man by the name of Jack Hooley working with him. There was a warrant out for Hooley's arrest. One day he was working on the top of the houses when he saw the Policemen coming. He got down from the building and asked Mr, Cahill for a loan of his hat, coat, watch and chain, and Mr Cahill did so. When the Policemen came up they walked over to Hooley, but of course they did not recognise him and said are you the contractor. Oh yes I am said Hooley. Have you any man by the name of Hooley working with you said the Policemen. "Oh " he was here a week ago but hie is gone now, replied Hooley. That's alright then said the Policemen who started to go. "Wait" said Hooley and I'll go down a bit of the road with you. When they came to the cross road the Policemen went off one way and Hooley went the other way with Mr Cahill's clothes on him and he was never seen after.