Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Gentleman who lived in Dublin and he went on a visit to the West of Ireland. While here he met up with an old man who entertained him and was so kind to him that he decided to take him on a visit to Dublin. Now this old man was very backward and everything he saw in the city was very strange to him. One day they were in a Hotel the old man saw a little mirror hanging on the wall (of course he had never seen a mirror before). He went over and looked at it, and "Oh" says he "there's my poor ould Father, God be good to him". The gentleman was looking on all the time so he bought the mirror and gave it to the old man who was delighted with it. When the old man returned home he used to go into a corner and look at the mirror, he did not want to let his wife see it and every time he looked at it he said the same thing. His wife was always wondering what it was and one day the man was sleeping at the fire she stole over and took out the mirror and looked at it, (she had never
    Kathleen Conroy