Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1l One good cure for consumption is Spanish onions stewed in milk. Dandelion leaves either boiled or eaten raw were also taken. Another cure for consumption was to tale six or eight snails,put them in a box with a little oatmeal, by crawling over it they will rid themselves of slime. Have half a pint of barley water that you have previously strained, boiling very fast, drop the snails into it. Simmer for one hour and put in a cup. Add a teaspoonful to each glass of liquid the patient drinks.
    2; Cough or Asthma, Ivy leaves boiled with sugar sufficent to make a syrup. Scalded buttermilk with butter and oatmeal added.