Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rash called "wild fire" and if this forms an unbroken circle round the body it is said death is certain. To prevent this two people necessarily Cahills by name pricked their fingers or any other part of their bodies. The blood was mixed and put on the rash which was in due time cured. I know a lady, Miss Annie Grattan, Galway who was thus cured.
  2. Miss Margaret Bray a native of Borahan has a very good cure for wild fire. She says some prescribed prayer's and sprinkles water all over the sufferer. The water that remains in the vessel, she puts in the fire and says three times "I am sure water quenches fire". "I know water quenches fire and I am certain water quenches fire". This is certainly a good cure as my brother Eamon Costigan was cured in 1929 when he went under this process for three mornings.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Costigan