Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1; Roasted salt in stocking tied around the throat is the best cure for a sore throat or a more common one is to gargle with salt and water. Flax seed was and is still used for sore throat. The seeds was boiled and the water in which it was boiled was taken.
    2; Dandeloin was greatly recommended for a sore throat in olden times. A dandelion leaf was boiled in water together with the juice of a lemon, then they strained the mixture and took it as a cure for sore throat and jaundice.
    3; The juice of red cabbage mixed with honey is a wonderful cure and soother for sore throat.
    4; Thyme tea and a cloth dipped in infusion of sage is a cure for sore throat, that is while applies to the throat hot.