Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1; A person with a sore eye washed it night and morning with cold tea. Clay was steeped in buttermilk. This was allowed to settle and was then applied to the eye. For a stye the eye was pricked with a gooseberry thorn. A stye may also be removed by looking through a gold ring at a green leaf and making the Sign of the Cross with the ring over the eye for three mornings in succession. Of this cure I have had experience myself on several occasions.
    2; A cure for a sore eyes is clay which was steeped in buttermilk applied to them.
    3; A tea made from oaten meal is also a very good cure for sore eyes, when bathed frequently with it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine