Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not at all implicated in the plot but innocent or not they paid the terrible penalty. The trees on which they were hanged are still growing at the back of Mr. Maram's house on the hill of Knockshinraw, situated North West of Galmoy, a quarter of a mile from the village.
    This was related to me by Peter Daly, aged 60 who heard it when he was a young boy.
  2. About a half a mile outside Rathdowney there is a place called Knockeil Hill and in the Penal Days the priests used to say Mass there and crowds of people especially the old people were to be seen wending their way to hear Mass in secret there. There is also a stone still in this Hill now owned by Mr. Campion Victualler and it is said that a priest was caught saying Mass and he was killed at this stone and his head hung in the Square Rathdowney. A Protestant woman by the name of Harvey who lived in Pound Street was supposed to have sold the pass or the priests and Mrs. Leahy age eighty six told
    1. am
    Kathleen Butler