School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. Mr Tim Davin of Eglish Errill age seventy four told me that there is an under ground passage going from Ballybuggy graveyard and ends in a sort of a cave in Coolkerry graveyard. It was used in the Penal days but it is now covered in with stones. There is also an other under ground passage running from a cellar in Levally House now owned by Mr Mansfield to Aghboe. This passage was also used in the Penal Days to store guns and swords. All sorts of ammunition and provisions were also kept there. In the seventeenth century a woman named Miss Guidera who lived in Templeree Templetuohy was awakened from her sleep one night by loud knocking. She got up and opened the door to find some of her neighbours there. They told her that her cousin's house Miss Hoynes was going to be raided that night by the English. Miss Guidera set out in her pony and cart and went to her cousin. She woke her up and helped her to gather all the valuable things that were in the house and Miss Hoynes fled from the district. On her way back to her own house Miss Guidera met the English Soldiers on their way to the raid and they took the pony and cart from her and she had to walk home. When the English arrived at the house they were surprised to find no one there and most of the things [?gone].
    Mr Tim Davin
    Eiréil, Co. Laoise