Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 29th June the country side seemed on fire. Bonfires blazed at every cross-road. At Glosha about one and a half miles from Rathdowney a fire always blazed on St. Peter and St. Paul's day. A dance was held from evening until day-break and crowds were induced to join in the merry amusement. Of course they had music, melodians, and violins.
  2. On Easter Saturday the Easter water was blessed in the Parish Church. Every house in the Parish got a vessel of it. People drank three drops of it they said it prevented sickness during the year. It was also sprinkled around the farm. People gave present of eggs on that day.
  3. Long ago on Hansel Monday the people thought it very unlucky to give out money because it was said if they did that they would be as poor themselves as the person to whom they gave the money, so they tried to get in all the money they could and give out none. The first person that went into a shop on Hansel Monday the shop keeper asked him for a