Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Watson once went to "Levalley House" in search of arms for the Irish Soldiers. Some time after, a maid let it slip that he had been in the house.
    When the English heard it they were very angry and caused Watson to be drawn by a horse from Levally House to The Square in Rathdowney where he was hanged and afterwards buried.
    His resting place is now marked by cobble-stones.
    [metadata]
    The barracks of that time is now "The Garrison" owned by James Dunne. The Yoemen had Watson for three days before they could get a man to hang him over the Garrison gate.
    A local mason put cobble-stones to mark the patriot's grave which may still be seen opposite William's shop.
    Mr Jack Leahy The Square told me that he tried to get railings put around it but he did not succeed.
    Teresa Maher
    Jack Leahy