Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all of the achievements of this man in the field of sport but suffice to say he was the Local Hero 40 years ago.
    Patrick Bergin a native of Lisduff was a man of great strength, so also was his neighbour Michael Wynne of Lisduff. They made a bet one day that each would mow six acres in one day. This is about 36 years ago. Wynne succeeded in mowing the six, but as a result he was deformed for life. Bergin also succeeded and is now unable to mow one acre as a result of his competition with his neighbour.
  2. James Treacy The Derry's Lisduff Errill Leisc told me that when he was cutting turf in Lisduff Bog in 1937. He was cutting very deeply and he found a silver spear which looked valuable.
    He sent it to the Museum in Dublin and received a cheque for £5.
    Margaret Dowling