Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

for doing so.
    There was also a man by the name of William Fletcher of Durrow that used to run and jump a height of 6 feet 1 1/2 is. and his brother Paddy beat a champion by the name of Bolger and won a watch which is in the Fletcher family still.
    I got this information from a man, Mr. John Millea, Rathdowney. When the English yeomen were taking William Peters he asked them for one request and they gave it to him. He jumped three times seven yards between each jump the marks of which are at Ballygeen near Ballycolla still.

A good runner was William McGrath of Rathdowney who won several prizes at "drag hunts" in the vicinity of Rathdowney which was an old custom held once a year.