Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it must be got without much bother. A car-road runs from the road towards the rath, and the water on one side is brown with something like rust on top. The hollow sound supposed to be that of the bell was heard when a number of horses galloped over the car-road. It is almost certain the bell is there but it is buried very deep.
  2. Hidden Treasure

About the year 1921 the old houses in Moore [?] Street were thrown down by work men and new ones erected. In the erection of the new houses the road was made much wider. In one of the old houses there lived a man named Timothy Kelly. He was a labourer his principal work was driving cattle for jobbers from fair to fair. Gold was plentiful at that time and the money he received for his labour he exchanged it for gold. Old people then were kind of selfish. He hid this gold in the foundation of his old cabin. When he died it was thought by people that he should have spared money. This money was
    Lillie Brophy