Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is hardly a district in Ireland which is not kept in touch with olden times either by historic ruins or by fascinating stories. This part of the country is no exception. About two miles from the village of Galmoy, in the towns-land of Fertagh, a tower stands beside the ruins of a Church and a monastery. During the Danish Invasions, valuables are said to have been taken from the monks there and hidden in a fort or rath about a quarter of a mile away. This fort, commonly known as the Moate Rath is a for hill surrounded by bushes and level on top. It seems to keep watch over the waters of the river Goul, which flows beneath it. It is in a bog owned by Mr McCormack, Steepleview, and it may be seen from the public road. Old stories say, that there is a door on the south side of the moate and the first to find it will get the gold which it is supposed to contain.
    Many years ago a man in the district
    Mary Harte