Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The other night I was up at my Uncles house in which Michael Rooney is living and whose age is seventy eight. He said that in the Square in Rathdowney there is a place called "The Garrison" in which in remote days there were some old gold coins hidden by some Officers and Soldiers, and that one day an old sheep dog was pawing at the ground and that he scratched up a pot of old coins. He thinks that there are a lot more there still. The Garrison was bought over by Mr. Dunne who still holds it.
    He also said that in Castletown about four miles from Rathdowney there is an old castle situated on the premises of Mr. Smyth and that under the castle there is supposed to be a lot of gold coins hidden and that in olden days it was thought that a bull was guarding it. He said that one day some men went to dig it up
    Kathleen Butler
    William Butler