Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I shall never forget the night I spent listening to three famed story tellers...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a leather bag on his right shoulder. He was always a welcome visitor to all whom he attended and if there was one glass of the "creatur" in the house he was almost sure of it. "Well now doctor" said No.1 "have you ever met any strange thing in your travels". "Oh I have" he said.
    "I was coming home one night from attending Johnny the Cook across the fields when I met the "Divil" straight in a gap. I stood for a few minutes to see what I would do and I made a "back lep" out of me body and lit on his back and rode him home across the fields into the little yard and stepped down and went into my own house. I bolted the door and windows "What's all this bolting and barring for" said Judy in the corner "It's all about nothing" said the Quack."There must be something wrong" said Judy. "Well Judy" he said " there is a playboy in the yard.
    John Breen
    Ros na Dúiche, Co. Laoise