Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I shall never forget the night I spent listening to three famed story tellers...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was a cute little man of the labouring clan and was well fit to drown eels with cuteness. He said I was coming home one night from Robert England's across the moors. I came alright until I came into Jacob's currach when suddenly something like a rattlesnake came on and twisted and twined round my legs. I tugged and pulled and kicked until I got out of his clutches. "Maybe" said the little man it was one that St Patrick messed with the "clipe of his hazel stick" Ahem! said the Quack doctor.
    I will now give as good a description as I possibly can of the quack doctor. he was a man of 6 feet in height and built in proportion. His fancy for a walking stick was a peeled white thorn varnished. He also carried his kit of tools
    John Breen
    Ros na Dúiche, Co. Laoise