Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Two hundred years ago people came from Co,Carlow, Co,Wicklow, Co,Tipperary, Co, Kildare to Ballinrally for the Fair Sticks to make axils of wheels. They continued to come until the log wheels came into use. An old woman named Eliza Brophy (long since dead and gone) told him this story.
    He cut out ad cut the four legs off the mare, and brought them in and threw them into the fire, and he was not able to put the legs back on the horse. "Well" said he "if I miss once I won't miss the second time". He went into the house and brought in the two old women he had and burned them into four halves.
    He says to himself "if I stay here I'll be shot or put into prison" So he took to the road he ran for three days and three nights. So he was going out through a glen. He met a young man who asked him where he was going. "I don't know where I'm going" he said. "Bring me with you" said the young man. "You can if you like" said the smith. So they journeyed on till they came to Dublin. They saw an advertisement there that there was a very wealthy old man sick, and that anyone that thought they could cure him was welcome to go and see him. The reward for curing him was £300
    Eliza Brophy
    Johnny Carroll