Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

The old road from Limerick to Dublin ran by the Monument Tree at the Big Delour Bridge. The relics of the Half- Way house can still be seen. The Position is half -way between Limerick and Dublin

In Derrynasaora between the Stony Road and the Hand can be seen the ruins of Bolton's House. These were very bad on the people in their time.
    Mias Bolton's Ghost was seen several times by Canon O'Shea then P.P Camross and a Costigan man who relatives still reside in Killeen Camross.
  3. Situation: Lane heading into Dan the Buck's House on the Derry Road, opposite Mrs Whitford's entrance. A man, a relation of Dan the Doctor's was killed there.