School: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    two boys singing the days of the week. He said he would join in with them, Then two little boys came into the yard. They said to him "what were you singing our sing for". Then the two little boys took him to a rath. There was a woman there with two teeth as long as your arm. The two little boys asked her what a would they do with him. The woman said "they would do nothing to him" because they owned the rath where he was feeding the cows.

Once there lived a priest in Camross. If anyone went for him they would have to put him a pass the cross in Clonin. If there was anyone in the house when he would go in he would whip them around the house. When he was going home the people would have to bring him a pass the cross in Clonin. If they did not he would stay in the house all night.