Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rambling. When he came to the field where his cows were, he saw a little woman with the cows. The next morning he could not get any milk from them. He said the little woman took the milk from the cows.

There is a chest of gold buried in a field at the far side of Deegan's house. No one knows that it is there but the people who put it there are dead. It is buried about fifty years,

Long ago there lived a man in this parish and he used to keep cows. The cows were milked every night but no milk could be got from them in the morning. One night he said he would watch and see who was milked the cows. While he was watching a hare came and began to suck