Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back to see some kind friends. He was only a short time dead when he was met walking down a lonely lane very near where he was buried.
    He was met very often for a year or so, until a Priest was going on a sick call when he came out and caught the horse.
    The priest struck him with a whip and put him in a bog near by and he wasn't heard since.

In olden times there was a monastery in Timoney. There was an underground channel from it across over to another monastery in Monahincha which the Priests and Brothers had to cross in during the troubled times.
    Cromwell came and tumbled down all the building and one Holy water font remained unbroken, which was never known since to be without water.
  3. He lived in TImony House, he was a big landlord. He was very hard on the tenants, and any time his tenants failed to pay their rents, he put them on foot and put Protestants in their places. This went on for some time until he was fired at behind a pier and was badly wounded.
    Eilish Collier
    Larry Bergin