Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was going home from town. He had an ass and car. When he was going home he met a funeral on the Derrylahan road. The men that were with the corpse told him to let the ass go and carry the corps. The man let him go and took up the corps. When he went as far as the cross the ass was drinking water from the river.

Once upon a time there was a man going home to his dinner.He saw a pot in the ground. He was afraid to go near the pot. He thought it was not right. He went home for his brother and they killed a cock over the pot. A drop of the cock's blood fell on the pot and it could not be got off. The pot is still to be seen in another house.