Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One time a woman left her baby in the cradle to do something in the field, and when she returned to the house there was a sickly baby left in its place. No member of the family saw anyone enter the house. The mother knew it was not her own baby. It was supposed the Fairies took her healthy baby and left her the sickly one.

There is a house in Windsor and it is supposed to be built on a Fairy Pass...

There is a house in Windsor and it is supposed to be built on a Fairy Pass as there are three holes running through the house and the people have from time to time tried to stop them.Next day the holes would be opened again. It was thought sow the fairies opened them up again.
    Gertie Dooley
    12
    Cúil Ruáin, Co. Laoise
    James Dooley
    65

About sixty years ago there was a rich gentleman of the place had...

About sixty years ago there was a rich gentleman of the place had a young man up for the killing of a hare. He told the father of the boy if he would send him to a foreign land and destroy his dog there would be no more about it.