Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There was a man who went to ramble every night.He was out very late. One night his brother said he would frighten him. He put a white sheet around him and stood on a pier of a gate. When the man came along he said; "Look at the two lads laughing at one another." The other man got frightened and it was he had to be taken home after.
    May Galvin
    13
    Seandoire, Co. Laoise
    Patrick Galvin
    50

There was a man rambling one night at this side of the Nore and lost his way. He was going around fields one whole night. He never remembered to got over a hedge, But in the morning he found himself in Rushall Castle. He had to cross the Nore and the Tonnet and he never remembered to cross them.

One a man lived in Shanderry. One night he was out late rambling when he went into his house there was a candle lighting on the table. There was a white woman sitting at the fire. He thought it was the servant and he said.