Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was returning from rambling. He was led astray and he did not know it. He was found two days after about 8 miles from where he was. It is a mystery to every one and to himself to know how he crossed all the rivers he had to cross to get where he was.

One time there lived in Coolrain a very cruel man. He was one of Cromwell's soldiers At this time the priest went to every house saying the stations of the cross. One day he came to this mans house. The man would not let the priest in. The priest said :- "When you want me you won't have me." When the man was dying he sent a man on horse back by night for the priest. On the way the man was stopped at a place called Casey's gate. He could not see anyone. He urged his horse on but still it would not go.
    After a very long time he was able to go. He went to the priest he told what happened. The priest said to the messenger "Go back I will not go the man is dead." The man was dead.