Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One time there came to Coolrain an old man. He was a pensioner out of the army. He was always drinking, One night he drank so much that he fell into a trama. The other men that were with him thought he was dead. They made a coffin out of tea chests. They put the man into it and started to the graveyard in Annatrim. On the way they hit the coffin against a style. The man wakened up and called for half a gallon of beer. The men said he spoke too late hammer on the lid. They carried him to the graveyard and buried him.The grave can still be seen.
    Teresa Dooley
    Cúil Ruáin, Co. Laoise