Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There was a man living in Camross one time. One day he was going through some fields and he found a box of things like coins. He picked them up and looked at them. He thought they were of no value and he threw them away but he put two or three on them out to show them to another man, and he found out that they were gold sovereigns. He went back to where he got them but he could get no more.
    Teresa Dooley
    15
    Cúil Ruáin, Co. Laoise
    James Dooley
    65

Once a brother and two sisters lived in a house together but after sometime the brother died and he went to purgatory for some small debt he owed. One night he appeared to ;one of his sisters who was going for water but she was very frightened and fell. She went and told the priest. He told her to go again and take her sister with her and ask him what troubled him and so she did but the moment she spoke she fell again.