Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There was once a tramp going along the road and he got benighted as he was passing by a grave-yard and he went in and lay down under a tombstone to sleep for the night when he awoke in the morning he found he was sleeping on a poet's grave and on it was written; Kneel down and pray as you pass by. For as you are now so you will be so be content and follow me. The tramp after pausing for a while he pulled out a pencil and wrote under; To follow you I am content but I'm damned if I know which way you went.

Once there was a man and he dreamt that there was a pot of gold in a field near his house. When he was going to dig for it he was to kill something.
    One night himself and a few other men went to dig for it. They killed a cock.
    Teresa Dooley