Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night there were two men coming down to Coolrain. When they came to a big house called Shanderry, one of them saw about six Clergymen coming down from the house, and they all carried a candle in their hands.When they came to the gate they turned back up to the house again and disappeared. The other man could see nothing.
    Willie Dooley
    9
    Cúil Ruáin, Co. Laoise
    Mrs J. Dooley
    40

One time there lived a man near Coolrain. His name was Canaic. He was one of Cromwell's soldiers, and he was a very cruel man. There is a lime kiln near his house which is still to be seen. It is said he used to drive a spear through every child he met and them threw them into the lime-kiln. The old people say that there is a ghost seen there every night.