Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Long ago a farmer had tow sons one was very good and obedient and the other lad (Jack) was very careless so when the Father was dying he left all his property to Tom the good boy. So Jack made up his mind to frighten Tom and pretend he was his father's Ghost. One night he rolled himself up in a white hut and went to meet Tom coming home from rambling and said to him "Give Jack his right and more than his right and immediately I'll go rest". Tom was very good and generous to Jack after that.

One day a woman got some water to boil cabbage out of a holy well. ...

One day a woman got some water to boil cabbage out of a holy well. There was a fish in the water and she never saw it.One time when she was stirring the cabbage she stuck the fork through the fishes eye and put it out.
    When the woman saw the fish she ran back and put it in the well. It is believed that that fish is there yet. IT is also believed that anyone
    John Dooley
    An Ghléib, Co. Laoise