Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man across the face. The man's mouth was turned to one side of his face. The next day he went to the Parish Priest of Camross to get his mouth back right.

Once upon a time Masses were said in the mountains and valleys and the hills. ...

Once upon a time Masses were said in the mountains and valleys and hills. The priest was afraid to say it and the people were afraid to hear mass in the chapels or the churches. To this day the rocks and stones are there where the masses were said. There are some of the rocks near us and were never removed yet.
    1. am
    John Dooley
    12
    An Ghléib, Co. Laoise
    Michael Dooley
    54

A long time ago a man went out into a field. He caught a Lepreacan, and he told the Lepreacan he would not let him go until he would tell him where the money was. The Lepreacan told him where the money was. The man put down a stick in the ground where the money was. He went for a spade to dig up the money. When he cam home he got the spade and went back to get the money. When he went to the place where the money