Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Three men were going to a dance in Cloneanagh. One of them was to meet the others at the graveyard. The single man was there first and he got up in a tree so as to see what the others would say. The others came and dug a hole under the where the man was. They thought the other man had not come. They put small sticks so that the other man would not mind and fall into the hole and be killed.
    When they were finished they went to the dance. The other man got down from the tree and went to the dance also.While he was at the dance he was asked to sing a song and this was what he sang.
    One moonlight night as I sat high,
    Waiting for one and two passed by.
    The boughs did creak and I did shake,
    To see a hole the rogue did make.

There was a holy well in Cloneanagh. A big fish was in the well. There was a woman in the habit of getting water form the well. One day she stuck the fish in the eye.The fish died and there was no water in the well since.
    Eilish Thompson
    Cluain Eochaille, Co. Laoise