Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There is a pot of gold in Burke's field of Clonin. There is a man on horseback minding the gold. The horse is of a silver colour. There was a cross found in the field, ans it belonged to a man that was killed there. One night this man that was killed was seen on horseback. He was and English hero. An Englishman killed him in a mistake. This man is seen every night on horse back. He is minding the pot of Gold.
    John Scully
    An Longfort, Co. Laoise

Once there was a man, He lived in Coolrain. The people called him the old pensioner. He was always in the public house. One night he was drunk. There were other men there and they were also drunk. They made a coffin out of a big box and they put this man into it. Before they put the lid on the man asked for a half gallon of Beer. One of the men said hammer on the lid he spoke too late. They them brought him across the fields to Anatrim graveyard. They buried him there. His grave is still to be seen. His ghost was seen in that public house on night by a man that is alive still.