Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There is a pot of gold in Caher. Long ago a lot of men went ot get the gold. They had holy water with them, and when they went to get the gold they wanted to shale the holy water and it would not come out of the bottle. They started to dig but when they were on the pot of gold a white horse got up out of the hole and put them away.
    Mrs Coady
    84
    Ros na Cluana Lasmuigh, Co. Laoise

Once upon a time there was a Protestant man. He had a servant a Catholic. He was not doing his duty and the Minister had to go after him. One day he was expecting the Minister and he told his servant to turn him down under a tub. When the Minister came he asked the servant where was the man, The servant turned up the tub and said here is for you. When the Minister went away the man said to the servant that some day or another dead or alive he would do for him. After that the servant could not go out at night. He always has to carry Holy Water with him.