Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years go a man - Gregory Costigan was foully murdered in the townsland of Gortnagcloch. The exact place of the murder is still pointed out by some of the older inhabitants. The place curiously enough is still known as Gregory. (Grigory- according to the local people) A long flag about 2 or 21/2 ft, protruding from a wall, is said to have blood stains on it -still indelibe. An old inhabitant of the place maintains that he himself saw the blood stains in his youth.The flag in now mossgrown, and owing to weathering much of the surface has disappeared.
    Shebeens were common in those days. An old woman Peg - conducted one at a place now known as Peg's Stile (situated at the end of Drummond Hill in the direction of Camross) Factions and faction fights were a common occurrence them, owing to political differences. Costigan according to tradition appears to have been a
    M. Ryan
    Ní fios