Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when his son John scented trouble called the father saying, Its too cold for you, I will go with them when I put on my "pumps".
    When ready he said" Ye want Andy Tynans? and when told that was correct he said, "Ye have a good step to go yet".
    "Our guide told us we were conveneid to the place" said one of the men. "He must have been fooling ye" said John. To having led the party 5mls from the "Still", they came in view of Andy Tynan's of Shrahane. "Now" says Tuck "thats the place".The officers proceeded and Jack decamped having received a few sovereigns for his trouble. He said Jacks made his way by short cuts back to the residence to Micil Tynan and assisted in removing all evidence of a "Still".
    Crestfallen the police were when their search was in vain. In due time they arrived in Ballyhoran to find that all the incriminating evidence and apparatus had been removed. A local poet
    Denis Kavanagh
    Baile Uí Anracháin, Co. Laoise