Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

Mary Collier showed me a rush candlestick which was made locally.

Mary Collier, Ballyhoran, aged 80 years showed me (Ellen Breen) a rush candlestick which was made locally. Two branches were used for tallow candles which were lit if extra light were needed,She has also a boat shaped "grease hod" which was used some 60 years ago for dipping the rushes in. It contained the hot lard.
    Ballyhoran from her account was a hive of local industries. Every farmer kept three of four sheep to supply him with wool. Spinning was done in every home and the white knitting socks and stockings were worn by men and women. She tells that Mrs Paddy Delaney, when short of knitting wool for the night, would go to the pasture and pluck the wool from the sheep, come in card it and spin it before night fall. This house kept the spinning wheel in working order up to three
    Ellen Breen
    Mary Collier