Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Fitzpatrick, Postman, Tennikill, age about 60 years tells me that one William Keyes built the walls and piers around Tennikill house which was owned by John Treacy. This mason worked for 4d a day and was attended by Fanny Tynan Ballyhoran and other women. It was women who sub-soiled a field at the back of Treacy's house. William Keyes of ten when he got his 4d wages would give to the sisters to buy food in Coolrain and have to go back to work without tasting a morsel.
    When Patrick Fitzpatrick (mentioned above) was a young lad working with his father on the bog, a Tom Sawyer, who lived where Kellys of Tennikill now lives, was working with his father, some talk about the hard times when they were young was mentioned. Michael Fitzpatrick says "sure they weren't hard at all; wouldn't you get two fine duck eggs for a half pence" Wisha, a mic" says sawyer, "and where would you get the half penny" (famine times)