Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Shebeens were plentiful in Camross parish 100 years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was also a shebeen at the foot of "Moll Joe's" hill on the mountain road from Camross to Roscrea It wa kept by an old lady called Poll Joy who did a good trade as this road was well frequented at that time. Captain Moses Pim of Lacca was a frequent caller at this shebeen when he was out hunting or riding to Roscrea
    Up to 40 years or so Nell Dooley kept a shebeen in a mud-cabin near Clonin crossroads. She was in frequent conflict with the law & on one occasion was sentenced to prison for a month in Tullamore jail. About the same time Mrs Brophy of Crannagh also kept a small shop & shebeen.
    Nell Dooley mentioned above was great at carrying market baskets, pails of water etc on her head. In those days it was a common sight to see women carrying a pail of water on their head and two bucketfulls in their hands A small straw mat used to be placed on the head under the vesell. Wooden pails & wooden mugs called noggins were used in those days.