School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Shebeens were plentiful in Camross parish 100 years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    at the harvesting, a good number from Roserea, Ballaghmore, Nealstown etc would pass through Camross on their way. "Deny of the Laurels" - dressed up as a traveller with a reaping hook stuck in his belt, would go up towards Ballinrally & fall in with these travellers. On passing by "the Laurels" he would suggest going in for a drink and after inducing them to spend all their money he would slip out and back on the road to waylay some other unwary stranger.
    Two men from Derry owed Deny a debt for drink and wishing to settle it they offered to give him potatoes as they were poor and had no money Deny gladly agreed to accept the potatoes, so late one night the two men brought a pole-basket of potatoes. They stored them safely in the garden & after getting a drink went home. But in the middle of the night they returned filled up the potatoes and replaced them in a neighbours pit where they first stole them out of or rather took the loan of them to pay a debt.