Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Killeen a graveyard surrounds the ruins of an old church, old headstones are still to be seen but no names or dates are descernable.
    A large square graveyard surrounds the ruined church of Annatrim, it is very old and is still in use, there are many tombs and tombstones mostly horizontel dating back to the 17th and 18th century, many of them are overgrown with grass and weeds..On some of them, figures are roughly carved, also texts of scripture and on more of them the old form of English lettering is used. It is said there are several priests buried in Annatrim, two horizantal slabs bear the manes of Rev'd Wm.Delaney who died 13 Feb,1771 aged 73 years and Rev'd llr Edmund Fitzpatrick P.P of Upperwoods, who died 1st Feb 1776 aged 48. In the old ruins there are five or six monuments and tombs. One to the Sharpes of Roundwood and on to the Demaneys of Ballyfin are inscribed with their crests and coats of arms. An ancient stone roofed chamber stands near the ruins of the church it was probably the sacristy of the old