School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. The great territory of Laoighis was originally distributed into seven tribelands. Over these septs for centuries the O'Moores ruled and had their chief residence at Dún Mase now that remarkable castled crag where the ruined fortress of Dunamase may still be seen. Dunamaise is said to have derived its name from Máse, son of Augen Urgnaidh the fourth son of Sedna Siothbhaic ancestor to the people of Leinster. Cáimín Masc gave his name to Dún Másc where he built a fort. It was a lofty isolated rock on which formerly was a large forth or stone castle now in ruins.
    There exists a track known as "Duan Eireanach" which was an ancient legendary poem.