Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Deerpark died in 1817 aged 104, Rev. Richard Burke became P.P. in 1776 and governed his people wisely for 40 years. He built the chapels of Camross and Killanure and part of Castletown chapel. He died at his residence in Derryduff now 1905 occupied by the llr Pat Kelly on 16th March 1816 aged 82. He is buried in Camross chapel. Rev.Ul Campion succeeded in 1816. He died at his residence Annagh Hse. 1838 aged 65 and is buried in Camross chapel. After his death Upperwoods remained vacant for about a year after which it was broken up into the present parishes of Castletown and Camross.
    Camross Parish was next governed by Father Kavanagh who became
    Michael Fitzpatrick